PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

At Craig Jefferson Art, we take your privacy seriously and will keep any information you share with use safe.  Users visiting this website do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018


This policy outlines the information we collect on this website and what we do with it.  The policy applies to use of this website, our social media channels and making a purchase.


Please read the policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.


Owner of data and data controller

Craig Jefferson is the owner of this website and the data controller. His contact details are: 3B Ivyhill Drive, Bangor, Co. Down, Northern Ireland, BT19 6BP.

Email: craigjefferson@gmail.com

Phone: +44(0)787 327 9838


What information do we collect and how do we get it?

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter we will collect your name and email address.  We use a third-party application to send our newsletters (MailChimp).


Online shop

When you make a purchase online you will need to provide your name, address, email address and phone number.   Payments are managed through Wix.com and Paypal.  We do not have access to your credit card or bank details.


Contact us forms

If you contact us through the website we will collect your name and email address.



How do we use personal information?

We will use the data you provide for business-related purposes such as:

  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience

  • delivering marketing and events communication

  • carrying out polls and surveys

  • processing your order

  • legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud)

  • meeting internal audit requirements


We may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

As set out in law in the GDPR regulations, the Owner (Craig Jefferson) may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

  • processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


When do we share personal data?

We will treat your personal data with great care and keep it confidential.  We may need to share your data with trusted third parties to fulfil our obligations to you.  When you purchase an item we will need to share your contact details with the delivery service.  If you join our mailing list, your contact details will be passed to MailChimp, the company we use to send our newsletters.



Where do we store and process personal data and how do we secure it?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Your personal data in relation to purchases will be kept for 1 year.  If you join our mailing list, we will retain your contact details until you ask us to remove them.


Your rights in relation to personal data

You can access your personal information we hold by contacting craigjeffersonart@gmail.com

Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.
If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate

  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it

  • It is not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims

  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact craigjeffersonart@gmail.com

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact craigjeffersonart@gmail.com

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by emailing craigjeffersonart@gmail.com

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.


Use of cookies and other technologies

For details about the cookies and other technologies we use, please visit our cookies page.

Linking to other websites / third party content

We link to other websites and social media sites from this website.  While great care is taken with the links that we use, users click on these links at their own risk.

 
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by Craig Jefferson. All images are copyright and you must seek the permission of Craig Jefferson to use these images for any print or digital purpose.